The Glorieta Kickoff Schedule

Two separate sessions will be held.

Session One, November 2 and 3: Schools farther than one hundred miles from Glorieta.
Session Two, November 3 and 4: Schools within one hundred miles of Glorieta.

View the Class materials.

 

Session One
Sunday, November 2


12:30 - 2:00Registration/Pictures/accounts
2:00 - 3:00Welcome/Overview/Bark Beetle Intro
3:00 - 4:00The Computational Science Process
Instructors: Ovaska(1), Kratzer(3), Bennett(20), Frederick(22), Trahan(10), G. Fisk(13), Laub(16), Davis(18)
4:00 - 5:00Meet the Scientist/Abstract Review or Teamwork
Instructors: Everyone (24), Robertson(1), Gaedecke(3), Faulkner(20), Frederick/Roberts(22)
5:30 - 6:30Dinner
7:00 - 8:00Meet the Scientist/Abstract Review or Teamwork
Instructors: Everyone (24), Robertson(1), Gaedecke(3), Faulkner(20), Frederick/Roberts(22)
7:00 - 9:00Teacher fireside chat in New Mexico Hall
8:00 - 10:00Bend it Like Beckham movie or work on projects/abstracts in lab or PDA simulation
11:00Curfew

Monday, November 3


7:00 - 8:00Breakfast
8:00 - 8:25Checkout
8:30 - 11:30Advanced Track
Instructor: Trahan(6)
8:30 - 10:30Math Modeling, computational tool and research, by levels
Java Instructors: G. Fisk/Cunningham(13), Bennett(10), Roberts(24)
StarLogo Instructors: Lee(1), Taylor(16), ?(3), ?(18)
10:30 - 11:30 Mode, Unix, programming, web pages
Instructors: Ovaska(1), Cunningham(3), Bennett(10), Laub(16), Roberts(24), G. Fisk(13), M. Fisk(18)
11:30 - 1:00Lunch and College and Computer Fair
1:00 - 2:00Keynote on Bark Beetles, door prizes
2:05Dismissal


Session Two
Monday, November 3


10:00 - 11:30Registration/Pictures/accounts
11:30 - 1:00Lunch and College and Computer Fair
1:00 - 2:00Keynote on Bark Beetles, door prizes
2:00 - 3:00Welcome/Overview/Bark Beetle Intro
3:00 - 4:00The Computational Science Process
Instructors: Ovaska(1), Kratzer(3), Bennett(20), Frederick(22), Trahan(10), G. Fisk(13), Laub(16), Davis(18)
4:00 - 5:00Meet the Scientist/Abstract Review or Teamwork
Instructors: Everyone (24), Wallace(1), Frederick(3), Cunningham(20), Roberts(22)
5:30 - 6:30Dinner
7:00 - 8:00Meet the Scientist/Abstract Review or Teamwork
Instructors: Everyone (24), Wallace(1), Frederick(3), Cunningham(20), Roberts(22)
7:00 - 9:00Teacher fireside chat in New Mexico Hall
8:00 - 10:00Bend it Like Beckham movie or work on projects/abstracts in lab or PDA simulation
11:00Curfew

Tuesday, November 4


7:00 - 8:00Breakfast
8:00 - 8:25Checkout
8:30 - 11:30Advanced Track
Instructor: Trahan(6)
8:30 - 10:30Math Modeling, computational tool and research, by levels
Java Instructors: G. Fisk/Cunningham(13), Bennett(10), Roberts(24)
StarLogo Instructors: Lee(1), Taylor(16), ?(3), ?(18)
10:30 - 11:30 Mode, Unix, programming, web pages
Instructors: Ovaska(1), Cunningham(3), Bennett(10), Laub(16), Roberts(24), G. Fisk(13), M. Fisk(18)
11:35 - 11:50Wrap Up in Chapel